Logo KEUNELogo KEUNE

Privacy and Cookie statement

This privacy- (and cookie) statement explains which personal data Keune Manufacturing B.V. (hereinafter referred to as: Keune) collects and for what purposes these personal data are used. In addition, this privacy- (and cookie) statement refers to the rules, guarantees and rights relating to the processing of personal data and the way in which the rights with regard to this processing can be exercised.

Identity:

Keune Manufacturing B.V.

Visiting address: Koningsweg 15, 3762 EA Soest
T: +31 (0)35 601 6161

info@keune.com
www.keune.com


Which personal data does Keune collect for which purposes?

Keune collects personal data from you as a visitor to the website and/or customer and/or supplier. Personal data is data that can be traced to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). We collect and process various personal data, such as your gender, first and last name, function, e-mail address, telephone number, delivery and/or billing address, camera images at the entrance of our building, data about your activities on this website and your IP address.

Keune will only process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

The purposes of Keune's processing of your personal data are the delivery of the products and services you requested, the administration thereof, communication with you, the execution of marketing activities, the improvement of our websites, products and services, security and for other justified commercial purposes.


Basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the performance of a contract, compliance with a legal obligation, your permission (for example, for receiving the newsletter) or a legitimate business interest. The processing of personal data is not exclusively based on automated processing. If you do not provide this information, you cannot use our services.

If the processing of personal data is based on an explicit consent, you always have the right to withdraw this consent. Withdrawal of your consent does not make previous processing based on consent unlawful, but ensures that the processing must be terminated and your data (after a possible retention period must be destroyed), unless there is another legal basis for processing your data .


Retention period for personal data

Keune stores personal data no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. The period during which the personal data is stored, will be based on the following criteria:

- Administrative data: seven years from the moment of recording;

- Camera images at the entrance of our building: two weeks after recording;

- Other information: five years from the moment of recording. If Keune has a reason to believe that it may be confronted with a possible liability, the limitation period is twenty years. This period is based on the longest limitation period from the law, following Article 3: 306 of the Dutch Civil Code.


The recipients of the personal data

Keune does not provide the personal data to third parties other than our processors without your permission, a third country or an international organization, unless Keune is required to do so by law or a court decision.


Your rights

You have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. You have the right to request us to inspect your personal data. In addition, you can request us to rectify, delete or block your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Finally, you can request that your personal data be transferred if the processing is aimed at consent and the processing is carried out via automated processes. We will process your request within four weeks after you have submitted it. Furthermore, if you see reason to do so, you can submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).


Cookies

The Keune website use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Keune web pages, or register with Keune site or services, a cookie helps Keune to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Keune website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use Keune features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of Keune services or websites you visit.


Changes in the privacy (- and cookie)statement

Keune reserves the right to adjust or change this privacy (and cookie) statement at any time and for any reason.


Questions

For questions and/or comments regarding the processing of personal data, you can contact us via the data below.

Phone:
+31 (0)35 601 6161

Email:
info@keune.nl

Mailing adress: Koningsweg 15, 3762 EA Soest, The Netherlands

Soest, 12 december 2018
Our Cookie Policy

Name:

ARRAffinity

Supplier:

prod.keune.com

Purpose :

Used to distribute traffic to the web site on several servers in order to optimise response times.

Expiry :

1 Day

Type:

Http

Name:

ASP.NET_SessionId

Supplier:

prod.keune.com

Purpose :

This cookie is required to identify requests from the same browser during a limited session time window when browsing the website. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

Expiry :

Session

Type:

Http

Name:

.ASPXANONYMOUS

Supplier:

prod.keune.com

Purpose :

Used to deliver user data when authorising applications on the website.

Expiry :

1 Day

Type:

Http

Name:

ARRAffinity

Supplier:

www.keune.com

Purpose :

Used to distribute traffic to the web site on several servers in order to optimise response times.

Expiry :

Session

Type:

Http

Name:

_ga

Supplier:

http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-59NG49R

Purpose :

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Expiry :

2 Years

Type:

Http

Name:

_gac_<property-id>

Supplier:

http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-59NG49R

Purpose :

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

Expiry :

90 Days

Type:

Http

Name:

_gat or _dc_gtm_<property-id>

Supplier:

http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-59NG49R

Purpose :

Used to Google Analytics to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

Expiry :

1 Day

Type:

Http

Name:

_gid

Supplier:

http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-59NG49R

Purpose :

Used to distinguish users.

Expiry :

1 Day

Type:

Http

Name:

AMP_TOKEN

Supplier:

http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-59NG49R

Purpose :

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

Expiry :

1 Year

Type:

Http

Name:

lang

Supplier:

www.keune.com

Purpose :

Saving country and language preferences.

Expiry :

5 Years

Type:

Http

I agree